Dates for your diary
Event Date
Year 6 Secondary Transition Week 22/06/2020
Hall mead Maths Competition (selected year 6 pupils) 03/07/2020
Lead Learner Assembly reception and KS1 (by invitation only) 15/07/2020
Lead Learner Assembly KS2 (by invitation only) 16/07/2020
School finishes at normal time for Summer Holiday 22/07/2020 @ 3.15 pm

View full events list

Visit the website of our Parent & Teachers Association, 'The Friends of Branfil' for more informaiton about fundraising for the school and upcoming events.
menumenu
Also this section...
Vision for Branfil Primary School: the 5Cs Governors School improvement plan Abacus before and after school care Healthy eating Term dates Timings Uniform Music provision Staff After school clubs Values Well-being

Staff

Teaching Staff
Mrs N Sansom- Headteacher; Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)
Mr J Fielder - Deputy Headteacher; KS2 leader; Artsmark leader
Miss N Pearce - Assistant Headteacher; SENDCo; R & KS1 leader; Designated Teacher for Looked After Children; Science leader

Reception
Ash              Mrs A Gafford - Year Leader; Outdoor Learning leader: currently on maternity leave
                     Mrs L Tolan/Mrs L Smith(maternity cover)
Fir                 Miss A O'Toole - Computing leader
Elm               Miss R Evenden - History leader

Year 1
Willow       Mrs E Quinn - Year Leader; Phonics leader
Lime            Mrs I Parveen
Pine             Mrs N McGovern - Geography leader

Year 2
Beech          Mrs T White - Year Leader; Reading leader
Holly            Mrs L Evans - DT leader
Cedar           Miss J Morriss - PSHE leader

Year 3
Oak                Miss C Bessent - Year Leader; PE leader
Maple           Mrs E Campbell - Music leader
                         Mrs L Long
Hazel            Miss J Tuck - More Able leader; Travel Plan leader

Year 4
Birch               Mrs S Goodman - Year Leader; Pupil Premium leader; Spelling leader
                           Mrs L Harris
Larch              Miss L Briton - RE leader
Rowan           Miss T Olunowo

Year 5
Alder                 Mr C Roberts - Year Leader; Writing leader
Hawthorn         Mrs E Daly - Mental Health leader; English as an Additional Language (EAL) leader
Aspen                Miss K Saker - Modern Foreign Language (MfL) leader; Spiritual, Moral, Social and Cultural (SMSC) leader

Year 6
Hornbeam     Miss L Bain - Year leader; Maths leader
Acacia             Miss R Philpott - Music leader
Chestnut        Mrs K Cullender - Art leader

Teaching Assistants
Reception & Year 1
Miss R Kemp
Mrs M Clarke
Mrs S Bambury
Mrs A Medlock
Mrs A Pedrick
Mrs J Dawkins
Mrs S Galvin
Mrs L Tolan
Mrs N Cole

TAs - working across year groups.
Mrs C Pedrick
Ms A Veal
Mrs C Holden
Mrs A Baggs
Mrs C Donnelly
Mrs E Mason
Mrs L Woods
Mrs J Gutridge
Mrs S Bambury
Mrs L Bradbury

HLTAs
Mrs L Smith , HLTA
Mr M Edwards, HLTA
Mrs T Hanson, HLTA
Mrs S Oates, HLTA

Pupil & Family Behaviour  Support Worker
Mrs L Mead

Reading Intervention TAs
Mrs L Wightman
Mrs C Read
Mr G Hurdle
Mrs J Teleki

Mid Day Assistants
Mrs H Lang
Mrs J Edards
Mrs D Philpot
Mrs W Pennant
Mrs D McMullen
Mrs A Naqvi
Mrs C Donnelly
Mrs P Reed
Mrs M Exley
Mrs L Cunningham
Mrs L Woods
Mrs H Smith
Mrs J Gutridge
Mrs K Hayes
Miss A Godfrey
Mrs H Leggatt
Mrs S Howell
Mrs M Alyoussef
Mrs L Ernest
Mrs R Gill

Finance, Admin and Welfare
Mrs S Randlesome (school business manager)
Mrs R Hewitt
Mrs J Wall
Mrs A Hart
Miss Cooke

Site Manager & Cleaners
Mr P Herbert- Site Manager
Mr J Awotwi-Dadzi - assistant school keeper
Mrs D Nyman
Mrs D McMullen
Mrs A Awotwi-Dadzie
Mrs J Winch
Mrs M Melhate

Music Teachers
Mr P Howard
Mr D Haskew
Miss C Lowe
Miss M Hill
Documents
Leadership Responsibilties 2019-20 v2 (1).docx