Dates for your diary
Event Date
Reading workshop for R, Yr1 & Yr2 parents/carers: how to support reading at home and close the word gap 18/11/2019 @ 9.00 am - 9.45 am
Reading Presentation for Yr 3, Yr4, Yr5 & Yr6 parents/carers: how to support reading at home and close the word gap (main hall) 19/11/2019 @ 9.00 am - 9.45 am
Reception class stay and play - ASH Class 26/11/2019 @ 9.00 - 9.50am
Reception class stay and play - Elm Class 27/11/2019 @ 9.00am - 9.50am
Reception class stay and play - Fir class 28/11/2019 @ 9.00 am - 9.50am

View full events list

Visit the website of our Parent & Teachers Association, 'The Friends of Branfil' for more informaiton about fundraising for the school and upcoming events.
menumenu
Also this section...
Vision for Branfil Primary School: the 5Cs Governors School improvement plan Abacus before and after school care Healthy eating Term dates Timings Uniform Music provision Staff After school clubs Parent Forum Values Well-being

Staff

Teaching Staff
Mrs N Sansom- Head Teacher
Mr J Fielder - Deputy Head, KS2 leader
Miss Natalie Pearce - Assistant Head & SENCo

Reception
Ash              Mrs A Gafford - Year Leader
Fir                 Miss A O'Toole
Elm               Miss R Evenden

Year 1
Willow       Mrs E Quinn - Year Leader
Lime            Mrs I Parveen
Pine             Mrs N McGovern

Year 2
Beech          Mrs T White - Year Leader
Holly            Mrs L Evans
Cedar           Miss J Morriss

Year 3
Oak                Miss C Bessent - Year Leader
Maple           Mrs E Campbell & Mrs S Brewis
Hazel            Miss J Tuck

Year 4
Birch               Mrs S Goodman - Year Leader & Mrs L Harris
Larch              Miss L Briton
Rowan           Miss M MacKenzie

Year 5
Alder                 Mr C Roberts - Year Leader
Hawthorn         Mrs E Daly
Aspen                Miss K Saker

Year 6
Hornbeam     Miss L Bain - Year leader
Acacia             Miss R Philpott
Chestnut        Mrs K Cullender

Teaching Assistants
Reception & Year 1
Miss R Kemp
Mrs M Clarke
Mrs S Bambury
Mrs A Medlock
Mrs A Pedrick
Mrs J Dawkins
Mrs S Galvin
Mrs L Tolan
Mrs N Cole

TAs - working across year groups.
Mrs C Pedrick
Ms A Veal
Mrs C Holden
Mrs A Baggs
Mrs C Donnelly
Mrs E Mason
Mrs L Woods
Mrs J Gutridge
Mrs S Bambury

HLTAs
Mrs L Smith , HLTA
Mr M Edwards, HLTA
Mrs T Hanson, HLTA
Mrs S Oates, HLTA

Pupil & Family Behaviour  Support Worker
Mrs L Mead

Reading Intervention TAs
Mrs L Wightman
Mrs S Oskis
Mrs J Teleki

Mid Day Assistants
Mrs H Lang
Mrs J Edards
Mrs D Philpot
Mrs W Pennant
Mrs M Scott
Mrs D McMullen
Mrs A Naqvi
Mrs C Donnelly
Mrs P Reed
Mrs M Exley
Mrs L Cunningham
Mrs L Woods
Mrs H Smith
Mrs J Gutridge
Mrs K Hayes
Mrs L Watts
Mrs H Leggatt

Finance, Admin and Welfare
Mrs S Randlesome (school business manager)
Mrs R Hewitt
Mrs J Wall
Mrs A Hart
Miss Cooke

Site Manager & Cleaners
Mr P Herbert- Site Manager
Mr J Awotwi-Dadzi - assistant school keeper
Mrs P Reed
Mrs D Nyman
Mrs D McMullen
Mrs  L Day
Mrs A Awotwi-Dadzie
Mrs J Winch
Mrs M Melhate

Music Teachers
Mr P Howard
Mr D Haskew
Miss C Lowe
Miss M Hill